A “Do it Yourself” Divorce May Cost you Dearly
[…] The 401(k) like most retirement plans was solely in his name. My advice for his particular case was “let her get the divorce and then we will file a petition to partition the real property.”
The entry of a divorce judgment forever cuts off claims for the division of marital property (equitable distribution) and spousal support (post separation support and alimony). The failure to specifically apply for these rights prior to the entry of a divorce judgment acts as a waiver of these rights and they are lost forever. North Carolina law, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-11(e), states that “an absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution.” To preserve claims for equitable distribution and alimony, a valid claim must be asserted before entry of the divorce.
So be careful when filing for divorce in North Carolina. It is worth it to consult with an attorney and determine the best option for your particular situation.