Plan ahead to survive the incompetency and guardianship process
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. §35A.
At the first scheduled court date the petitioner can move that the Clerk order a physician to perform a multi-disciplinary report on the individual. The multi-disciplinary report is a basis for the Clerk to decide whether the respondent is incompetent in the opinion of a trained medical professional.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §35A-1112(d) provides in relevant part that “If the finder of fact, whether the clerk or jury, finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is incompetent, the clerk shall enter an order adjudicating the respondent incompetent.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. §35A-1112(e) on guardianship provides in relevant part that “Following an adjudication of incompetence, the clerk shall either appoint a guardian” or transfer it to the appropriate county to appoint the guardian.
If the Clerk or jury finds the respondent incompetent, the Clerk will issue an Order setting forth the nature of the guardianship and name of the guardian, powers and duties of the guardian, and the identity of the agency, if any.